Privacy policy

This privacy policy describes the personal data we process when you use the paperinos.gr website. It also describes how you use, share and protect your personal data,
the options you have regarding your personal data, and how you can contact us.

We paperinos.gr send account-related emails (such as order status notifications, password reset emails, and more)
to the provided email address.
For that reason we need to store your email address while you remain our customer.

We use the information in the billing/shipping address section and may send it to a shipping or payment method provider to:

  • Determine what shipping and payment methods are available for your location.
  • Complete the payment or shipping process via the provider that you choose at checkout when you submit the order.

Some members of our staff and/or vendors who sell products in our store and use its administration panel may be able to access your data.
We value your privacy, so the access to data is provided on a need-to-know basis in order to operate the store. For example,
a vendor only receives your data if you ordered something from them, so that the vendor can fulfil that order.

If you decide that you no longer want to use our store and would like to have your personal data removed from our
database (or if you’d like to get all the personal data associated with your account that we have), please send an
email to info@ paperinos.gr.

If you believe that your personal data has been misused, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory
authority. We’re obliged by EU General Data Protection Regulation to let you know about this right; we don’t actually
intend to misuse your data.

Privacy Policy

During your visit to our site, to be able to order products, but also to be able to communicate with you will request information. The personal information you provide on the pages and services of the website paperinos.gr are intended exclusively to ensure the functioning of the service and may not be used by anyone, without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/1997, as in force at a time.

Information and Products

The paperinos.gr is committed to the quality, completeness and accuracy of information available on its website, without prejudice to any technical or typographical errors that cannot be predicted or occurred unintentionally or downtime of the site due to unforeseen violence.

Limitation of Liability

The paperinos.gr is not liable to customers for any damages resulting from the execution or non-execution of their order. It does not quarantee the delivery time of goods in cases of force majeure.

No guarantee can be provided for the availability of products by the online store, but it guarantees timely information to the users on their unavailability.

The paperinos.gr is not responsible for any legal, civil or criminal nature requirements, nor for any damage from visitors of the site or others, for reasons related to the operation and the use or not of the website or the failure to provide services or information available from it or from unauthorized third party interventions to products, services or information available through it.

User Responsibility

Users of the site paperinos.gr agree not to use electronic store paperinos.gr to send, post, send by e-mail or transmit any Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, libelous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, violating the privacy of others, showing empathy, or racist ethnic or other discrimination, or may cause harm to minors in any way, content that is not permitted to be transmitted under law or contractual or management relations, violates any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of third parties contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, to damage the operation of any equipment software or hardware, intentionally or unintentionally contravenes the existing Greek and community legislation and provisions that may impede others in any way and any content used to collect or store personal data about other users.

Security of transactions and Privacy Policy

The paperinos.gr take all necessary measures to ensure maximum safety. All information and your personal data as well as your transactions are completely secure and confidential.

The only person who has access to your information is you and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy and their concealment. In case of loss or leakage of the information you should immediately alert us.

The user has the possibility to change his personal code (password) as often as desired. It is proposed to use "strong" passwords (consisting of letters and numbers) well as to avoid predictable codes (e.g. day. Birth etc).

Safety of transactions with Credit Card

When you are making purchases with a Credit Card, it is redirected to the platform eurocommerce of EUROBANK, information of the card are requested ( Credit Card Number, CVC2 / CVV2, expiration Date ). Your Credit Card data is Securely Transmitted over an encrypted SSL connection.

Cancellation - Return - Replacement Products

The client of paperinos.gr has the right to return the product purchased and ask for replacement in case of selling wrong products or poor or defective quality proven fault paperinos.gr.

In these cases, the customer after the delivery of the product, must return it within 15 days from the date of receipt. In each case, the products must be returned in the condition received by the customer, complete, undamaged and in their packaging, accompanied by all documents and original purchase receipt. Products traveling expense, risk and liability for the client. No return is accepted unless the goods of this tariff.

If the refund is not made within that time or does not meet any of the requirements, the paperinos.gr cannot accept any refund or replacement.

Cancel Order

There is the option to cancel your order before the start of the mission. Shipments are made daily Monday-Friday at 18.00 Greece. To cancel your order you can e-mail us at info@paperinos.gr, or contact us by phone at 00302810346305.

Newsletters

Sending newsletters from the Terms of Use is only to subscribers who have opted (registered) to receive newsletters. The paperinos.gr provides subscribers of newsletters, the ability to be deleted from the list of recipients. Once a subscriber chooses to be removed from the mailing lists, then the e-mail is deleted permanently.

The writing and erasing from the newsletter service is via authentication process of the electronic address of the subscriber.

Newsletters, which subscribers receive with their subscription to the mailing lists, are property of paperinos.gr and protected by the relevant provisions of Greek legislation and international conventions. The paperinos.gr reserves the right not to include any person to the mailing list, as well as deleting them.

Dispute Resolution

If you've had a problem with something you've bought online, you can use to try to reach an out-of-court settlement. You can only use it if you live in the EU nad the trader is based in the EU.

 

We use Cookies!
To offer a better experience to our customers. Cookies Policy
Accept
Reject
Cookie Settings